Winter 2019 Gig Calendar

by russjohnsontpt

Jan 16 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ University of Illinois – Chicago

Jan 17 w/ Eric Hochberg Trio @ Catch 35 – Chicago, IL  EH – bass; Steve Million – piano; rj – trumpet

Jan 25 w/ Andy Baker Quartet @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI  Andy Baker – trombone/compositions; rj – trumpet; Larry Kohut – bass; Todd Howell – drums

Feb 9 special guest with Billy Childs & the UW Madison Jazz Orchestra @ Frederic March Play Circle – Madison, WI

Feb 12 w/ Jeremy Cunningham Quartet @ Whistler – Chicago, IL  JC – drums; Joshua Abrams – bass; Dave Rempis – saxophones; rj – trumpet

Feb 15 w/ John Christensen Trio @ Arts & Literature Lab – Madison, WI JC – bass/compositions; Timothy daisy – drums; rj – trumpet

Feb 21 w/ Tim Daisy @ Woodland Pattern Bookstore – Milwaukee, WI (as part of the Formations Series for New & Improvised Music)

Feb 23 w/ Tim Daisy Trio @ Chicago, IL  Tim Daisy – pecussion; Katie Ernst – bass; rj – trumpet

Feb 25 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Feb 28 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” + Atom (Poland) String Quartet @ Constellation – Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Paul Bedal – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums; Geof Bradfield – bass clarinet; rj – trumpet

Mar 9 w/ Pat Mallinger “After Hours Jazz Party” @ Green Mill – Chicago, IL  PM – saxophones; rj – trumpet; Pete Benson – organ; Isaiah Spencer – drums

Mar 13 w/ Nick Mazarella playing the music of Ornette Coleman’s “Crisis” @ Jazz Record Art Collective – Fulton St Collective – Chicago, IL  Nick Mazarella – alto; Nate Lepine – tenor; rj – trumpet; Matt Ulery – bass; Jeremy Cunningham – drums

Mar 15 w/ Chris Rottmayer Quintet @ Madison (WI) Central Library as part if the Indigenous Jazz Series

Mar 18 – 23 curating the UW Parkside Jazz Week @ University of Wisconsin Parkside – Kenosha, WI  18 – Adam Nussbaum’s “Leadbelly Project” 19 – Josh Berman Quartet; 20 – Kris Davis, Stephan Crump, Eric McPherson “Borderlands Trio” 21 – Greg Ward’s “Ten Tongues” + Onye Ozuzu Dance Company “Touch My Beloved’s Thought” 23 – Henry Johnson

March 29 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Yes…and…Music for 9 improvisers” @ Constellation – Chicago, IL  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Greg Ward – alto; Anna Webber – flute/bass flute/tenor – rj & Marquis Hill – trumpet; Joel Adams – trombone; Scott Hesse – guitar; Clark Sommers – bass; Dana Hall – drums

March 31 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Yes…and…Music for 9 improvisers” @ Adventure Music Series – Grand Rapids, MI  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Greg Ward – alto; Anna Webber – flute/bass flute/tenor – rj & Marquis Hill – trumpet; Joel Adams – trombone; Scott Hesse – guitar; Clark Sommers – bass; Dana Hall – drums

Apr 6 Russ Johnson’s Headlands @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI  rj – trumpet/compositions; Rob Clearfield – keyboard; Matt Ulery – bass; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Apr 12 w/ Paul Dietrich Large Ensemble – cd Release Show @ Constellation – Chicago, IL

Apr 15 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Apr 19 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Fulton St Collective – Chicago, IL  Joel Adams – trombone/compositions; Tom Garling – trombone; Chuck Parrish & rj – trumpet; Nick Mazarella, Geof Bradfield, Chris Madsen – saxophones; Mike Allemana – guitar; Clark Sommers – bass; Xavier Breaker – drums

Apr 22-23 recording w/ Chicago Yestet Joel Adams – trombone/compositions; Tom Garling – trombone; Chuck Parrish & rj – trumpet; Nick Mazarella, Geof Bradfield, Chris Madsen – saxophones; Mike Allemana – guitar; Clark Sommers – bass; Xavier Breaker – drums

Apr 28 duo w/ Devin Drobka @ ALL – Madison, WI

May 11 – 12 w/ JC Sanford Minneapolis, MN

May 24-28 Artist in Residence @ AMR – Geneva, Switzerland

Advertisements