spring/summer 2017 gig calendar

by russjohnsontpt

May 27 w/ Scott Hesse Quartet @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI Scott Hesse – guitar/compositions; rj – trumpet; Dennis Carroll- bass; Devin Drobka – drums

May 28 w/ Paul Hartsaw Group at the Green Mill – Chicago, IL  Paul Hartsaw – saxophones/compositions; Ryan Shultz – bass trumpet; rj – trumpet; Jim Baker – piano; Cory Biggerstaff – bass; Damon Short – drums

June 2 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Meeting Point” @ Bay View Jazz Fest – Milwaukee, WI 10:30 @ Urban Bay View  rj – trumpet/tunes; Jason Stein – bass clarinet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Tim Daisy – drums

June 4 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Meeting Point” @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI rj – trumpet/tunes; Jason Stein – bass clarinet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Tim Daisy – drums

June 8 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Meeting Point” @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL   rj – trumpet/tunes; Jason Stein – bass clarinet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Tim Daisy – drums

June 9 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Meeting Point” @ Arts & Literature Laboratory – Madison, WI   rj – trumpet/tunes; Jason Stein – bass clarinet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Tim Daisy – drums  http://artlitlab.org/events/russ-johnson-quartet

June 10 w/ Mike Allemana Quartet – Chicago, IL

June 12 1st set w/ Hindole Majumdar – tabla; Scott Hesse – guitar; and rj – trumpet.  2nd set with Nick Mazzarella – alto; Anton Hatwich – bass; Jermey Cunningham – drums; rj – trumpet.  @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL

June 15 w/ Fred Lonberg Holm’s “Lightbox Orchestra” @ Elastic Gallery Chicago, IL  FLH – cello/guitar; Nick Macri – bass; Charles Rumback – drums; Aaron Zarzutski – electronics; Jen Clare Paulson – viola; Peter Maunu – guitar; Keefe Jackson – saxophones; Mars Williams – saxophones; rj – trumpet

June 17 w/ Gustavo Cortinas Fouilloux @ Wolfe Park – Chicago, IL 4:00

June 19 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL

June 22 w/ Eric Hochberg Trio @ Catch 35 – Chicago, IL

June 28 w/ Dave Rempis Quartet – performing the music of Johnny Dyani’s “Song for Biko” at the Jazz Record Art Collective- Chicago, IL  Dave Rempis – saxophones; rj -trumpet; Joshua Abrams – bass; Avreeayl Ra -drums

June 30  w/ Russ Johnson Quartet  @ Cornelia St Cafe -New York, New York  rj- trumpet/compostions; Aruan Ortiz – piano; Michael Formanek – bass; Gerald Cleaver – drums

July 1 w/ Russ Johnson Quartet  @ Cornelia St Cafe -New York, New York  rj- trumpet/compostions; Aruan Ortiz – piano; Michael Formanek – bass; Gerald Cleaver – drums

July 13 w/ Cameron Brown’s Quartet – Tarrytown, NY  Cameron Brown – bass; Lisa Parrott – alto/bari; rj – trumpet; Tony Jefferson – drums

July 14 w/ Matt Ulery’s Loom @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – bass clarinet/tenor; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

July 15 w/ Matt Ulery’s Loom @ Glen Ellyn Jazz Festival – Glen Ellyn, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – bass clarinet/tenor; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

July 16-28 on the faculty@ the Litchfield Jazz Camp  https://litchfieldjazzcamp.com/

July 19 w/ Michael Amendola Group @ Sea Cliff, NY  Michael Amendola – saxophones; rj – trumpet; Tom Guarna – guitar; Carlo DeRosa – bass; Scott Neumann – drums

July 20 w/ Peter McEachern’s “No Chordtet” @ White Gallery – Lakeville, CT  Peter McEachern – trombone; Mi DiRubbo – alto; rj – trumpet; Dave Santoro – bass; Tom Melit – drums

Aug 5 w/ Tim Daisy’s Fulcrum Ensemble @ The Elastic Arts Foundation – Chicago, IL 9pm Dave Rempis (reeds) Steve Swell (trombone) James Falzone (clarinet) rj  (trumpet) Fred Lonberg-Holm (cello + electronics) Tim Daisy (drums + marimba + compositions)

Aug 8 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” at Polish Triangle – Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – bass clarinet/tenor; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Aug 16 w/ Chicago Yestet – Madison, WI Central Park Sessions @ 5:30; Brink Lounge @ 9:00

Aug 18 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Fulton St. Collective – Chicago, IL

Aug 23 w/ Nick Lang @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI

Aug 24 @ Catch 35 – Chicago, IL w/ Steve Million – piano; Eric Hochberg – bass

Aug 25 w/ Carlos Adames Group @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI

Aug 26 w/ Andrew Trim – guitar; and Devin Drobka – drums @ Hungry Brain – Chicago, IL

Aug 28 w/ Andrew Trim – guitar; and Devin Drobka – drums @ Boone & Crockett – Milwaukee, WI

Aug 31 w/ David Rempis’ “Action Quintet” at the Chicago Jazz Festival 3:15 pm @ Cassidy Theater – Chicago Cultural Center

Sept 4 w/ Max Johnson – bass, Tim Daisy – percussion; rj – trumpet – @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL

Sept 7 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Headlands” + special guest Mark Taylor @ Fulton St. Collective – Chicago, IL  Russ Johnson – trumpet;compositions; Rob Clearfield – keyboard; Matt Ulery – bass; Jon Deitemyer – drums; + special guest Mark Taylor – alto!

Sept 8 w/ Russ Johnson’s “Headlands” + special guest Mark Taylor @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI  Russ Johnson – trumpet;compositions; Rob Clearfield – keyboard; Matt Ulery – bass; Jon Deitemyer – drums; + special guest Mark Taylor – alto!

Sept 9 w/ Russ Johnson Quintet @ Blu – Milwaukee, WI  rj -trumpet; Mark Taylor – alto; Scott Hesse – guitar; Jeff Hamman – bass; Dave Bayles – drums

Sept 14 w/ Dana Hall’s “Spring” at California Clipper – Chicago, IL  Dana Hall – drums; Clark Sommers – bass; Geof Bradfield – tenor; rj – trumpet

Sept 15 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom/Large” @ Constellation – Chicago, IL

Sept 19 w/ Johannes Wallmann Quartet @ Waunakee Public Library; Waunakee, WI

Sept 21 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Yes, and…music for 9 Improvisers” @ Northern Illinois University.  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Greg Ward – alto saxophone; Anna Webber – tenor saxophone and flutes, Marquis Hill and Russ Johnson – trumpets, Joel Adams – trombone, Scott Hesse – guitar, Clark Sommers – bass, and Dana Hall drums and percussion.

Sept 22 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Yes, and…music for 9 Improvisers” @ University of Wisconsin Parkside.  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Greg Ward – alto saxophone; Anna Webber – tenor saxophone and flutes, Marquis Hill and Russ Johnson – trumpets, Joel Adams – trombone, Scott Hesse – guitar, Clark Sommers – bass, and Dana Hall drums and percussion.

Sept 23 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Yes, and…music for 9 Improvisers” @ Hyde Park Jazz Festival – Chicago, IL.  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Greg Ward – alto saxophone; Anna Webber – tenor saxophone and flutes, Marquis Hill and Russ Johnson – trumpets, Joel Adams – trombone, Scott Hesse – guitar, Clark Sommers – bass, and Dana Hall drums and percussion.

Sept 29 w/ Andrew Trim – guitar; and Devin Drobka – drums @ Jazz Estate – Milwaukee, WI

Oct 6 w/ Johannes Wallmann @ InDIGenous Series – UW Madison Frederic March Play Circle – Memorial Union

Oct 9 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Oct 26 w/ Daniel Bruce @ Constellation – Chicago, IL

Nov 3 & 4 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom/Large” at the Green Mill – Chicago, IL

Nov 29 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Dec 18 / New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Advertisements