Fall 2016 gig calendar

by russjohnsontpt

August 24  w/ Eric Hochberg Trio @ Catch 35 – Chicago  EH – bass; Steve Million – piano; rj – trumpet

August 26 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Green Mill – Chicago, IL

Sept 3 w/ Eric Hochberg Trio @ Catch 35 – Chicago  EH – bass; Steve Million – piano; rj – trumpet

Sept 9 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Constellation – Chicago, IL

Sept 12 w/ Marques Carroll’s “Trumpet Summit” @ Andy’s Jazz Club – Chicago, IL 9:30

Sept 16 w/ Kim Richmond Quintet @ University of Wisconsin – Parkside  12:00  Kim Richmond – alto; rj – trumpet; Mark Davis – piano; Jeff Hammn – bass; Dave Bayles – drums

Sept 16 w/ Chicago Yestet – Hyde Park, Chicago, IL

Sept 17 w/ Dave Bayles Quartet @ Blu – Milwaukee, WI

Sept 19 w/ Marques Carroll’s “Trumpet Summit” @ Andy’s Jazz Club – Chicago, IL 9:30

Sept 22 w/ Pat Malinger Quartet at Andy’s Jazz Club – Chicago  9:30

Sept 24 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom”  @ Hyde Park Jazz Festival Chicago, IL  Smart Museum of Art  1:00 Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Sept 24  w/ Greg Ward’s “Black Saint & the Sinner Lady” cd release concert @ Hyde Park Jazz Festival – Chicago, IL   4:45  West Stage  Greg Ward – Alto; Tim Haldeman and Keefe Jackson, woodwinds; Russ Johnson and Ben LaMar, trumpet; Norman Palm and Christopher Davies, trombones; Dennis Luxion, piano; Matt Ulery, bass and Marcus Evans, drums

Sept 28 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Our Roots” @ Merriman’s Playhouse South Bend, IN.  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Joel Adams – trombone; rj – trumpet; Clark Sommers – bass; Dana Hall – drums

Sept 29  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ Sugar Maple – Milwaukee, WI   rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Jon Deitemyer – Drums

Sept 30  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ InDigenous Music Series – Madison, WI   UW Memorial Union’s Frederic March Play Circle  7:30 rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Jon Deitemyer – Drums  https://union.wisc.edu/events-and-activities/event-calendar/event/indigenous-jazz-festival-russ-johnsons-headlands

Oct 1  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ Luna Cafe – DePere, WI   rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Jon Deitemyer – Drums  https://lunacafe.com/

Oct 2  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ Hungry Brain – Chicago, IL   rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Jon Deitemyer – Drums  http://www.hungrybrainchicago.com/event/1314279-russ-johnson-headlands-chicago/

Oct 3  w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Oct 5 w/ David Bixler Quintet + String Quartet @ Bowling Green State University David Bixler – alto/compositions; rj – trumpet; Jon Cowherd – piano; Gregg August – bass; Fabio Rojas – drums; + string quartet

Oct 7-8 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom”  CD release concert for “Festival” on Woolgathering Records  @ Green Mill Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Oct 9 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom”  CD release concert for “Festival” on Woolgathering Records  @ Skokie, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Oct 12 w/ Daniel Bruce @ Ancien Cycles – Chicago, IL  Daniel Bruce – guitar/compositions; Chris Madsen – tenor; Rob Clearfield – piano; rj – trumpet; Clark Sommers – bass; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Oct 23 w/ Damon Short’s “Brass Menagerie” @ Green Mill – Chicago, IL

Oct 25 w/ Geof Bradfield’s “Our Roots” @ Chicago, IL  Geof Bradfield – tenor/compositions; Joel Adams – trombone; rj – trumpet; Clark Sommers – bass; Dana Hall – drums

Nov 3 w/ Max Johnson Trio @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL  Max Johnson – bass; Tim Daisy – drums; rj – trumpet  2nd set includes guest David Rempis

Nov 4 w/ Max Johnson Trio @ Acme Records Milwaukee, WI  Max Johnson – bass; Tim Daisy – drums; rj – trumpet

Nov 5 w/ Max Johnson Trio @ ALL (Arts & Literature Laboratory) space 2021 Winnebago St, Madison, WI 8:30  Max Johnson – bass; Tim Daisy – drums; rj – trumpet

NOV 11  rj3 @ Constellation – Chicago, IL  w/ Matt Ulery – bass; Mike Reed – drums; rj – trumpet/tunes

Nov 28  w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago, IL

Dec 1-13 European Tour with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums

Dec 1 @ Jazz Club Singen – Singen, Germany with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums http://www.jazzclub-singen.de/programm.html

Dec 4 @ AMR – Geneva, Switzerland with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums  http://www.amr-geneve.ch/performance?id=3506

Dec 5 @ Tafelhalle – Nurnberg, Germany with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums  http://www.kunstkulturquartier.de/tafelhalle/programm/

Dec 8 @ Sunset – Paris, France with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums
Dec @ 9-10 Birds Eye – Basel, Switzerland with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums
Dec 11 @ Archiduc – Brussels, Belgium with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums
Dec 12 @ Leuven, Belgium with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums
Dec 13 @ Cultur Centrum – Hasselt, Belgium with Robin Verheyen Quartet  RV – saxophones/compositions; rj – trumpet; Drew Gress – bass; Jeff Davis – drums  https://www.ccha.be/programma/?maand=2016-12-13#modal=/programma/393//Fred_Hersch_Robin_Verheyen_Quartet/

 

Dec 15  w/ New Standard Jazz Orchestra featuring Bob Mintzer @ Reggies – Chicago, IL

Advertisements