Summer 2015 gig schedule

by russjohnsontpt

June 1 w/ Myra Melford’s “The Whole Tree Gone” and members of the Chicago Symphony Orchestra as part of the CSO’s MusicNOW program.  Harris Theater – Chicago, IL  https://cso.org/TicketsAndEvents/EventDetails.aspx?eid=6522

June 4 Russ Johnson’s “Still Out To Lunch” plays the music of Eric Dolphy @ The Stone –  NYC    RJ – trumpet; Roy Nathanson – alto; Myra Melford – piano; Brad Jones – bass; George Schuller – drums

June 5 w/ Johannes Wallmann’s Quartet @ Bay View Jazz Fest – Milwaukee, WI  6:00

June 5  Russ Johnson’s Rhodes Quartet @ Bay View Jazz Fest  – Milwaukee, WI  9:00  rj – trumpet/compositions; Rob Clearfield – rhodes/keyboard; Matt Ulery – bass; Jon Deitemyer – drums

June 6 w/ Jeb Bishop’s Quartet @ OKKA FEST! – Sugar Maple Milwaukee, WI  Jeb Bishop – trombone/compositions; rj – trumpet; Jason Roebke – bass; Frank Rosaly – drums

June 8 recording w/ Jeb Bishop’s Quartet – Chicago, IL  Jeb Bishop – trombone/compositions; rj – trumpet; Jason Roebke – bass; Frank Rosaly – drums

June 11  Russ Johnson Quartet @ Elastic Arts – Chicago, IL  rj – trumpet/tunes; Jason Stein – bass clarinet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Tim Daisy – drums

June 15 w/ New Standard Jazz Orchesta @ Jazz Showcase – Chicago

June 19 w/ Johannes Wallmann’s “Sweet Minute Big Band” at Isthmus Jazz Festival – Madison, WI

June 30 w/ Ken Thompson @ Korzo – Brooklyn, NY  KT – alto & compositions; Anna Webber – tenor; Jacob Garchik – trombone; rj – trumpet; Adam Armstrong – bass; EJ Strickland – drums

July 9 w/ Cameron Brown’s “Dannies Calypso” @ Nyack House – Nyack, NY  Lisa Parrott – alto & bari; Jason Rigby – tenor; rj – trumpet; Cameron Brown – bass; Tony Jefferson – drums

July 14 w/ Jeff Davis @ Korzo – Brooklyn, NY  Matt Mitchell – piano; Eivind Opsvik – bass; Jeff Davis – drums & compositions; rj – trumpet; Jason Rigby – tenor

July 19-31 on the faculty at the Litchfield Jazz Camp – Litchfield CT  – http://litchfieldjazzfest.com/jazz-camp

Aug 7 w/ Litchfield Jazz Orchestra “Thomas Chapin Tribute”  @ Litchfield Jazz Fest – CT

Aug 9 w/ Matt Wilson – “Tribute to Charli Persip” @ Litchfield Jazz Festival – CT

Aug 11 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” @ Polish Triangle Chicago, IL 6-8pm  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Aug 11 w/ Stirrup  CD release show @ Elastic Gallery Chicago, IL  9:00  Fred Lonberg Holm – cello; Nick Macri – bass; Charles Rumback – drums; rj – trumpet

Aug 13 w/ Greg Ward @  Millennium Park – Chicago, IL  “Black Saint & the Sinner Lady”  Greg Ward – Alto; Tim Haldeman and Keefe Jackson, woodwinds; Russ Johnson and Ben LaMar, trumpet; Norman Palm and Christopher Davies, trombones; Dennis Luxion, piano; Jason Roebke, bass and Marcus Evans, drums.

August 16 w/ Jarrett Gilgore & “Words Are Not Enough”  @ Jazz Estate Milwaukee, WI  Jarrett Gilgore – alto; rj – trumpet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Deric Dickens – drums

August 17 w/ Jarrett Gilgore & “Words Are Not Enough”  @ Elastic Gallery – Chicago, IL  Jarrett Gilgore – alto; rj – trumpet; Anton Hatwich – bass; Deric Dickens – drums

Aug 18 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” @ Whistler – Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Aug 25 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” @ Whistler – Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Aug 30  w/ Ken Thomson’s “Slow/Fast” @ Saalfelden Jazz Festival – Saalfelden, Austria  Ken Thomson – compositions/alto/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Nir Felder – guitar; Adam Armstrong – bass; Fred Kennedy – drums

Sept 4 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Brink Lounge – Madison, WI

Sept 5 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Fox Valley Jazz Fest – Menasha, WI  2:00

Sept 5 w/ Chicago Yestet @ Stevens Point Jazz Festival – Stevens Point, WI  7:00

Sept 19 w/ Johannes Wallmann’s Quartet @ Silver Lake College – Manitowoc, WI

Sept 20 w/ Jeb Bishop’s Quartet  Chicago, IL  Jeb Bishop – trombone/compositions; rj – trumpet; Jason Roebke – bass; Frank Rosaly – drums

Sept 24 w/ Matt Ulery’s “Loom” @ Constellation – Chicago, IL  Matt Ulery – bass/compositions; Geof Bradfield – tenor/bass clarinet; rj – trumpet; Rob Clearfield – piano; Jon Deitemyer – drums

Sept 25  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ Jazz Estate  Milwaukee, WI   rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Frank Rosaly – Drums

Sept 26  Russ Johnson’s “Headlands”  @ Hyde Park Jazz Festival – Chicago, IL  rj – trumpet & compositions; Rob Clearfield – Keyboard; Matt Ulery – Electric Bass; Frank Rosaly – Drums

January 13-16 2016The return of “The Other Quartet” @ Seeds – Brooklyn, NY  4 night residency!!!  Ohad Talmor – tenor & compositions; rj – trumpet & compositions; Pete McCann – guitar, Mark Ferber – drums

Advertisements