by russjohnsontpt

Upcoming gigs…

 

Feb 13 10:00 pm

with James Falzone’s Early Music Convention  @ Hideout – 1354 W Wabansia Chicago, IL

Feb 16 special guest w/ Michael Musillmi Trio (+ 1)  – MM – guitar and compositions, Joe Fonda – bass, George Schuller – drums  @ Cliff Bells  Detroit, MI

Feb 17 special guest w/ Michael Musillmi Trio (+ 1)  MM – guitar and compositions, Joe Fonda – bass, George Schuller – drums  @ Merriman’s Playhouse South Bend, IN

Feb 18 special guest w/ Michael Musillmi Trio (+ 1)  MM – guitar and compositions, Joe Fonda – bass, George Schuller – drums  @ Skylark 2149 S Halsted Chicago, IL

Feb 19 w/ Tony Barba Quartet  @ Whistler 2421 N Milwaukee Ave Chicago, IL

Feb 22 w/ Luke Polipnick Quartet  5:00 @ UW-Madsion Student Union  Madison, WI

Feb 23 w/ Luke Polipnick Quartet  @ House Party Jazz Series   8:00pm. Address: 2046 W Cortez, #2.  Chicago, IL

March 1  w/ Paul Westfahl Trio  7:00pm @ Jazz Gallery Milwaukee, WI

March 3  Duo w/ Devin Drobka  @ Sugar Maple – Milwaukee  the 1st “Unrehearsed MKE” performance.  This series will take place the 1st Sunday of Every month at Sugar Maple!!!

March 5 w/ Johannes Wallman @ 7:30 Johannes’ UW -Madison Faculty Recital!  Morphy Recital Hall, UW-Madison

March 9 w/ Johannes Wallman  @ The Fountain – Madison, WI

March 16 w/ Neil Davis Quintet  9:30 @ Jazz Estate 2423 N Murray – Milwaukee, WI

 

March 19-24 European Tour w/ Robin Verheyen Quartet…w/ Robin Verheyen- Saxophone, Drew Gress- Bass, and Jeff Davis – Drums

March 19 La Dynamo – Paris, France

March 21 Leuven Jazz Festival – Leuven, Belgium

March 22 JazzStudio – Nurnberg, Germany

March 23 Unterfahrt – Munich, Germany

March 24 Cultural Centre – Budapest, Hungary

 

March 28 w/ Damon Short Quartet RJ-tpt, Nick Mazarella-alto, Josh Abrams-bass, Damon Short-drums  9:00 @ Elastic Gallery – Chicago, IL

April 3 Johnson, Vandermark, Lonberg-Holm, Daisy.  Premiere performance of this new group with compositions by all.  RJ-trumpet, Ken Vandermark-woodwinds, Fred Lonberg-Holm-Cello, Tim Daisy-Percussion  9:00 @ Sugar Maple 441 E Lincoln – Milwaukee, WI

April 4 Johnson, Vandermark, Lonberg-Holm, Daisy.  Premiere performance of this new group with compositions by all.  RJ-trumpet, Ken Vandermark-woodwinds, Fred Lonberg-Holm-Cell0, Tim Daisy-Percussion  9:00 @ Elastic Gallery  2830 N Milwaukee Ave 2nd Fl.  Chicago, IL

April 14 w/ Damon Short Quartet RJ-tpt, Nick Mazarella-alto, Josh Abrams-bass, Damon Short-drums  10:00 @ The Hungry Brain 2319 W Belmont – Chicago, IL

May 5 Russ Johnson Quartet –  RJ -trumpet & tunes, Jason Stein – bass clarinet, Anton Hatwich – bass, Tim Daisy – drums  3:00 @ Sugar Maple 441 E Lincoln – Milwaukee, WI

Advertisements